• PEOPLE NAME: POROHANON OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Fernando Impang

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7757

ROP: 108126

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Porohanon - (prh)

Alternate Name(s): Camotes

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 7757

ROP: 108126

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Porohanon of Philippines, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Porohanon. The primary religion practiced by the Porohanon is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available