• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KALINGA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7747

ROP: 107447

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Limos Kalinga - (kmk)

Alternate Name(s): Limos Kalinga, Limos-Liwan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 16,500


PEID: 7747

ROP: 107447

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Kalinga of Philippines, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Limos Kalinga. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kalinga is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available