• PEOPLE NAME: JAMA MAPUN OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Mapun - (sjm)

Alternate Name(s): Kagayan Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 46,500

Global Population: 81,500


PEID: 7699

ROP: 100800

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jama Mapun of Philippines, numbering 46,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mapun. The primary religion practiced by the Jama Mapun is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available