• PEOPLE NAME: DIBAGAT-KABUGAO ISNEG OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rey Awatin

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7667

ROP: 102595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Isnag - (isd)

Alternate Name(s): Isnag, Apayao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 52,500

Global Population: 52,500


PEID: 7667

ROP: 102595

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dibagat-Kabugao Isneg of Philippines, numbering 52,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Isnag. The primary religion practiced by the Dibagat-Kabugao Isneg is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available