• PEOPLE NAME: DAVAWENO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7665

ROP: 102477

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Davawenyo - (daw)

Alternate Name(s): Mandaya Lowlanders

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 177,000

Global Population: 177,000


PEID: 7665

ROP: 102477

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Davaweno of Philippines, numbering 177,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Davawenyo. The primary religion practiced by the Davaweno is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available