• PEOPLE NAME: CINAMIGUIN MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7662

ROP: 102231

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Kinamiging Manobo - (mkx)

Alternate Name(s): Camiguin, Kamigin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 25,500


PEID: 7662

ROP: 102231

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cinamiguin Manobo of Philippines, numbering 25,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Kinamiging Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Cinamiguin Manobo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available