• PEOPLE NAME: CAPISANO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7649

ROP: 101880

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Capiznon - (cps)

Alternate Name(s): Capiznon, Capisan-o

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,000,000


PEID: 7649

ROP: 101880

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Capisano of Philippines, numbering 1,000,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Capiznon. The primary religion practiced by the Capisano is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available