• PEOPLE NAME: BUHID OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7646

ROP: 101707

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Buhid - (bku)

Alternate Name(s): Bangon, Bukil,Tiron

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 9,400

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 7646

ROP: 101707

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Buhid of Philippines, numbering 9,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Buhid. The primary religion practiced by the Buhid is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available