• PEOPLE NAME: BANTOANON OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7636

ROP: 101018

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Bantoanon - (bno)

Alternate Name(s): Asiq, Simaranhon, Calatravanhon, Banton

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 75,000

Global Population: 75,000


PEID: 7636

ROP: 101018

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bantoanon of Philippines, numbering 75,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Bantoanon. The primary religion practiced by the Bantoanon is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available