• PEOPLE NAME: BABUYAN ISLANDS IVATAN OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7628

ROP: 100701

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ibatan - (ivb)

Alternate Name(s): Ibatan, Bashic Ibatan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 7628

ROP: 100701

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Babuyan Islands Ivatan of Philippines, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ibatan. The primary religion practiced by the Babuyan Islands Ivatan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available