• PEOPLE NAME: AYANGAN IFUGAO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7624

ROP: 104986

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Tuwali Ifugao - (ifk)

Alternate Name(s): Tuwali Ifugao, Kiangan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 20,500


PEID: 7624

ROP: 104986

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ayangan Ifugao of Philippines, numbering 20,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Tuwali Ifugao. The primary religion practiced by the Ayangan Ifugao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available