• PEOPLE NAME: ATI NEGRITO OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By L.C. de la Peña

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7623

ROP: 100599

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ati - (atk)

Alternate Name(s): Inati

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 7623

ROP: 100599

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ati Negrito of Philippines, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ati. The primary religion practiced by the Ati Negrito is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available