• PEOPLE NAME: YAMI OF TAIWAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7546

ROP: 110960

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Taiwan Indigenous

Language: Yami - (tao)

Alternate Name(s): Botel Tabago, Lanyu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Taiwan

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 7546

ROP: 110960

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yami of Taiwan, numbering 3,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Taiwan Indigenous people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Taiwan. Their primary language is Yami. The primary religion practiced by the Yami is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available