• PEOPLE NAME: TULAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Rukai - (dru)

Alternate Name(s): Bu Dai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 4,800


PEID: 7414

ROP: 114337

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tulao of China, numbering 4,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Rukai. The primary religion practiced by the Tulao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available