• PEOPLE NAME: JONE TIBETANS OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Choni - (cda)

Alternate Name(s): Zhouni, Choni

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 151,000

Global Population: 151,000


PEID: 7406

ROP: 110035

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jone Tibetans of China, numbering 151,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Choni. The primary religion practiced by the Jone Tibetans is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available