• PEOPLE NAME: ONGKOR OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright CRIENGLISH

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7344

ROP: 114270

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Xinjiang Solon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 25

Global Population: 25


PEID: 7344

ROP: 114270

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ongkor of China, numbering 25, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Ongkor is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available