• PEOPLE NAME: KIM MUN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Kim Mun - (mji)

Alternate Name(s): Lantien

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in: United States

Population: 360,000

Global Population: 379,000


PEID: 7228

ROP: 105005

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kim Mun of China, numbering 360,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 379,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kim Mun. The primary religion practiced by the Kim Mun is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available