• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN QIANDONG MIAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Northern Qiandong Miao - (hea)

Alternate Name(s): Hmu, Northern

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,190,000

Global Population: 2,190,000


PEID: 7197

ROP: 114110

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Qiandong Miao of China, numbering 2,190,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Northern Qiandong Miao. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Qiandong Miao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available