• PEOPLE NAME: DANUWAR OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6196

ROP: 102443

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Dhanwar (Nepal) - (dhw)

Alternate Name(s): Danwar, Dukhu Chhap, Danuwar Rai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 75,500

Global Population: 75,500


PEID: 6196

ROP: 102443

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Danuwar of Nepal, numbering 75,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Dhanwar (Nepal). The primary religion practiced by the Danuwar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available