• PEOPLE NAME: CHAUDANGSI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6186

ROP: 102045

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Chaudangsi - (cdn)

Alternate Name(s): Chanba, Chaudanba, Tsaudangsi,Bangba Lwo, Sauka, Shauka

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 6186

ROP: 102045

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chaudangsi of Nepal, numbering 1,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Chaudangsi. The primary religion practiced by the Chaudangsi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available