• PEOPLE NAME: TUROYO OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Sylvia beth Yakub
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 612

ROP: 110313

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Turoyo - (tru)

Alternate Name(s): Syrian Aramaic, Suroyo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Netherlands; Syria; Turkey

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 78,700


PEID: 612

ROP: 110313

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Turoyo of United Kingdom, numbering 8,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 78,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Turoyo. The primary religion practiced by the Turoyo is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available