• PEOPLE NAME: ANGLO-ROMANI OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 610

ROP: 100358

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Romanichal

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in:

Population: 104,000

Global Population: 104,000


PEID: 610

ROP: 100358

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Anglo-Romani of United Kingdom, numbering 104,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United Kingdom. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Anglo-Romani is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available