• PEOPLE NAME: CATALAN OF SPAIN

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Spanish

Language: Catalan - (cat)

Alternate Name(s): Catalonian

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Spain

Also found in: Andorra; Argentina; France; Italy; United States; Venezuela

Population: 8,535,000

Global Population: 9,091,100


PEID: 514

ROP: 101896

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Catalan of Spain, numbering 8,535,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Spanish people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,091,100 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Catalan. The primary religion practiced by the Catalan is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available