• PEOPLE NAME: ASTURIANS OF SPAIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By FolkWorld - The Mollis

Explore in Photos


PEID: 509

ROP: 100577

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Spanish

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Asturian-Leonese, Astur-Leonese

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Spain

Also found in:

Population: 510,000

Global Population: 510,000


PEID: 509

ROP: 100577

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Asturians of Spain, numbering 510,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Spanish people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Spain. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Asturians is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available