• PEOPLE NAME: SONSOROL OF PALAU


PEID: 50219

ROP: 109419

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Palauan - (pau)

Alternate Name(s): Sonsorol, Sonsorol-Tobi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Palau

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 50219

ROP: 109419

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sonsorol of Palau, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Palau. Their primary language is Palauan. The primary religion practiced by the Sonsorol is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available