• PEOPLE NAME: ARAB, IRAQI OF NETHERLANDS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By James Gordon
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 50028

ROP: 104056

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: North Levantine Arabic - (apc)

Alternate Name(s): Iraqi Arabs

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Netherlands

Also found in: Algeria; Belgium; Canada; France; Germany; Greece; Iraq; Italy; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Syria; United Arab Emirates; United States; Yemen

Population: 63,500

Global Population: 15,678,800


PEID: 50028

ROP: 104056

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arab, Iraqi of Netherlands, numbering 63,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,678,800 in 16 countries. Their primary language is North Levantine Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Arab, Iraqi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available