• PEOPLE NAME: ARAB, SYRIAN OF NETHERLANDS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Caleb Project

Explore in Photos


PEID: 50027

ROP: 109662

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: North Levantine Arabic - (apc)

Alternate Name(s): Syrian Arab

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Netherlands

Also found in: Canada; France; Germany; Greece; Guadeloupe; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Martinique; Qatar; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Suriname; Syria; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 94,000

Global Population: 18,918,550


PEID: 50027

ROP: 109662

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arab, Syrian of Netherlands, numbering 94,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,918,550 in 20 countries. Their primary language is North Levantine Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Arab, Syrian is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available