• PEOPLE NAME: GUDDI ELUGUWALLU OF INDIA


PEID: 49843

ROP: 118924

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Shaikh

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Keelu Gurralavallu

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 49843

ROP: 118924

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Guddi Eluguwallu of India, numbering 550, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Shaikh people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Guddi Eluguwallu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available