• PEOPLE NAME: JADUPETIA OF INDIA


PEID: 49729

ROP: 117794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Kudmali - (kyw)

Alternate Name(s): Jadpati, Jadupetia, Jadupati, Chitrakars, Jadubaba

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,900

Global Population: 4,900


PEID: 49729

ROP: 117794

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jadupetia of India, numbering 4,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kudmali. The primary religion practiced by the Jadupetia is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available