• PEOPLE NAME: URALI GAUNDER OF INDIA


PEID: 49652

ROP: 117844

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Urali Gounder

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 14,500


PEID: 49652

ROP: 117844

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Urali Gaunder of India, numbering 14,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Urali Gaunder is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available