• PEOPLE NAME: BHARATHAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49578

ROP: 111597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Bharathar, Bhartap, Paravan, Chavalakkaran, Padaiachy

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 46,500

Global Population: 46,500


PEID: 49578

ROP: 111597

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bharathar of India, numbering 46,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Bharathar is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available