• PEOPLE NAME: VISAVAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49503

ROP: 117596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Vishavan - (vis)

Alternate Name(s): Vishavan, Malankudi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 150

Global Population: 150


PEID: 49503

ROP: 117596

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Visavan of India, numbering 150, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Vishavan. The primary religion practiced by the Visavan is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available