• PEOPLE NAME: BERBERS OF NORTH AFRICA OF FRANCE


PEID: 49406

ROP: 117255

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Shilha

Language: Tachelhit - (shi)

Alternate Name(s): North African Berbers

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: France

Also found in:

Population: 446,000

Global Population: 446,000


PEID: 49406

ROP: 117255

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Berbers of North Africa of France, numbering 446,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Shilha people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in France. Their primary language is Tachelhit. The primary religion practiced by the Berbers of North Africa is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available