• PEOPLE NAME: DHAMIN OF INDIA


PEID: 49396

ROP: 117266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Karoria, Kurerior, Madhukatta

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 49396

ROP: 117266

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dhamin of India, numbering 500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Dhamin is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available