• PEOPLE NAME: TLACOLULA VALLEY ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Guelavía; Western Tlacolula Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Juan; Didxsaj; East Central Tlacolula Zapotec; East Valley Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Dionisio Ocotepec; Zapoteco de San Pablo Güilá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 114,500


PEID: 49295

ROP: 110807

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlacolula Valley Zapotec of United States, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 114,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tlacolula Valley Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available