• PEOPLE NAME: CHURAUTE OF NEPAL


PEID: 49267

ROP: 111819

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Churoute

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 6,700

Global Population: 6,700


PEID: 49267

ROP: 111819

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Churaute of Nepal, numbering 6,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Churaute is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available