• PEOPLE NAME: MALI OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49143

ROP: 114473

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Mali

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Malakar, Malakkar, Shrimali, Saini

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 49143

ROP: 114473

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mali of Nepal, numbering 15,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Mali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Mali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available