• PEOPLE NAME: REHAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49060

ROP: 113450

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Gaddi - (gbk)

Alternate Name(s): Rehara, Rihara, Ruhara

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 49060

ROP: 113450

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rehar of India, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gaddi. The primary religion practiced by the Rehar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available