• PEOPLE NAME: SIDDI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Sagar Mek

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48984

ROP: 114483

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Kafira, Landa, Gamtha, Gomtha, Habshi, Badsha

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 32,000


PEID: 48984

ROP: 114483

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Siddi of India, numbering 32,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Siddi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available