• PEOPLE NAME: RANCHI OF INDIA


PEID: 48900

ROP: 117126

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Andaman Creole Hindi - (hca)

Alternate Name(s): Ranchi, Ranchiwalla, Saathi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 63,500

Global Population: 63,500


PEID: 48900

ROP: 117126

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ranchi of India, numbering 63,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Andaman Creole Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Ranchi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available