• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN TATI OF IRAN


PEID: 48860

ROP: 116566

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Alviri-Vidari - (avd)

Alternate Name(s): Ramand, Takistani, Alviri-Vidari, Vafsi, Taromi Upper, Kabatei, Razajerdi, Gozarkhani, Eshtehardi, Maragheh

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 180,000

Global Population: 180,000


PEID: 48860

ROP: 116566

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Tati of Iran, numbering 180,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Alviri-Vidari. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Tati is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available