• PEOPLE NAME: VEPS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48830

ROP: 110551

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Finno-Ugric

Language: Russian - (rus)

Alternate Name(s): Chudy (pej.), Chukhari (pej.), Vepsian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,000


PEID: 48830

ROP: 110551

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Veps of Russia, numbering 6,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Finno-Ugric people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Russian. The primary religion practiced by the Veps is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available