• PEOPLE NAME: MANSI OF RUSSIA


PEID: 48828

ROP: 106281

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Finno-Ugric

Language: Mansi - (mns)

Alternate Name(s): Vogul (obs.)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Shamanism

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 48828

ROP: 106281

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mansi of Russia, numbering 12,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Finno-Ugric people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Mansi. The primary religion practiced by the Mansi is shamanism, a practice that involves reaching an altered state of consciousness in order to interact with the spirit world.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available