• PEOPLE NAME: BROKKAT OF BHUTAN


PEID: 48803

ROP: 115055

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Brokkat - (bro)

Alternate Name(s): Brokskad, Brogpa, Brokpa of Dur

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 48803

ROP: 115055

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Brokkat of Bhutan, numbering 475, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Brokkat. The primary religion practiced by the Brokkat is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available