• PEOPLE NAME: NYENPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Nyenkha - (neh)

Alternate Name(s): Nyenkha, Ngankha, Henkha, Mangsdekha, Mangdekha, Chutobikha, Mangdebikha

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 48794

ROP: 115326

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Nyenpa of Bhutan, numbering 13,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Nyenkha. The primary religion practiced by the Nyenpa is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available