• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN YONGBEI ZHUANG OF CHINA


PEID: 48784

ROP: 116341

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Yongbei Zhuang - (zyb)

Alternate Name(s): Yongbei of Pingguo and Longan Counties

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 334,000

Global Population: 334,000


PEID: 48784

ROP: 116341

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Western Yongbei Zhuang of China, numbering 334,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Yongbei Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Western Yongbei Zhuang is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available