• PEOPLE NAME: MOBWA KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 48772

ROP: 116335

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Mobwa Karen - (jkm)

Alternate Name(s): Bilichi, Blimaw, Dermuha, Maleh, Mopwa, Palachi, Palakhi, Palaychi

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 48772

ROP: 116335

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mobwa Karen of Myanmar, numbering 4,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Mobwa Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Mobwa Karen is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available