• PEOPLE NAME: RANGPURI OF BANGLADESH


PEID: 48713

ROP: 116947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Rangpuri - (rkt)

Alternate Name(s): Rajbanshi, Deshi Mussalman, Koch Rajbanshi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 10,880,000

Global Population: 10,880,000


PEID: 48713

ROP: 116947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Rangpuri of Bangladesh, numbering 10,880,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Rangpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Rangpuri is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available