• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN POPOLOCA OF MEXICO


PEID: 48648

ROP: 102858

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Popoloca, San Juan Atzingo; Popoloca, Mezontla; Atzingo Popoloca; Eastern Popoloca; Ngigua; Popoloca de San Juan Atzingo; Popoloca del Oriente; Los Reyes Metzontla Popoloca

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 48648

ROP: 102858

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Popoloca of Mexico, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Popoloca is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available