• PEOPLE NAME: TEXISTEPEC POPOLUCA OF MEXICO


PEID: 48643

ROP: 109987

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Texistepec Popoluca; Texistepequeño

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 48643

ROP: 109987

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Texistepec Popoluca of Mexico, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Texistepec Popoluca is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available